Universidad SEK

440 people started an undergraduate programme at Universidad SEK in 2026, the 47th largest intake of Chile's 50 universities, and 2,500 were enrolled there in all. Twenty years of it, 2007–2026, followed by the masked student id from school to title.

University · Enrolling in 2026 · main campus region: Metropolitana

CampusThe whole institution
First-year entrants
440
2026 · 47 of 50
Total enrolment
2,500
2026
Still here a year later · cohort 2025
67.4%
univ. 85.8%
Graduated here in 10 years · cohort 2015
45.4%
univ. 56.3%
Mean list fee · 2026
$3.6 M
univ. $5.9 M
Accreditation
3 years
2026
Women
62.0%
entrants 2026

At a glance

2026
Enrolled 2026
2,498
First year 2026
440
Titles 2025
792

Largest fields: health and welfare, business and law, social sciences.

Enrolled 2026
2
of them in a doctorate
0 · 0%
First year 2026
0
Titles 2025
25

0.1 postgraduate students per 100 undergraduates (universities: 7.3).

Projects 2015–2024
3
Among universities
46 of 49
Fondecyt
2
Here100%
Universities86%
UndergraduateMaster'sDoctoratePost-title

Everyone enrolled in 2026, by level. «Universities» adds up the enrolment of every university and divides afterwards.

Entrants, enrolment and titles

2007–2026

Three counts of the same institution. Undergraduate enrolment is everyone enrolled that year, in any year of their programme; first-year entrants are the people who started; titles are the undergraduate titles and degrees it awarded.

Undergraduate enrolmentFirst-year entrantsUndergraduate titles
02,0004,0006,0008,0002007201720262,498792440
02,0004,0006,0008,0002007201720262,498792440

What you can study here

2026 · mifuturo.cl

Every generic programme with a page of its own that took first-year entrants here in 2026, with its campuses and list fee from Mineduc's register, and what SIES publishes on mifuturo.cl for this institution and programme: employment the year after the title, the band of the monthly income in the fourth year, and first-year retention. Each programme's name opens what this institution's own students say about it — who stays, who graduates, how long it takes — next to the programme across the country.

The first-year dropout column is PuroChile's own count on Mineduc's register: of everyone who started the programme here in 2023–2025, the share enrolled at no institution at all the following year — the three cohorts added up, never an average of three rates — beside the same programme across Chile. Changing programme or institution is not dropping out, and some who drop out come back later. “—” is a programme with fewer than 30 entrants here in those years. Across all its undergraduate programmes, 32.0% of the 1,801 people who started here in 2023–2025 were enrolled nowhere the following year; across every university programme, 8.1%.

ProgrammeEntrants 2026CampusesYearly feeDropout, year 1 · 2023–2025Same programme, ChileEmployed, year 1Income, year 4Retention, year 1
Enfermería1402$4.9 M15.9%5.3%90.2%$1.8–1.9 M80.3%
Psicología621$3.6 M23.4%6.8%n/an/an/a
Técnico en Deporte, Recreación y Preparación Física591$1.8 M27.2%22.6%n/an/an/a
Derecho491$3.5 M21.1%7.4%n/an/an/a
Obstetricia y Puericultura301$4.9 M13.8%3.5%n/an/an/a
Trabajo Social201$1.4 M89.3%18.0%80.4%$1.3–1.4 Mn/a
Kinesiología171$4.1 M20.5%7.0%n/an/an/a
Terapia Ocupacional161$3.8 M19.6%6.6%n/an/an/a
Ingeniería Comercial141$3.0 M28.0%7.3%n/an/an/a
Nutrición y Dietética131$3.6 M—8.8%n/an/an/a
Administración Pública111$2.5 M—13.5%n/an/an/a
Ingeniería en Conectividad y Redes61$2.9 M16.1%19.8%n/an/an/a
Contador Auditor31$2.9 M—14.2%n/an/an/a
2 more with SIES figures and no entrants in 2026
ProgrammeEntrants 2026CampusesYearly feeDropout, year 1 · 2023–2025Same programme, ChileEmployed, year 1Income, year 4Retention, year 1
Pedagogía en Educación Diferencial————4.8%94.1%$1.2–1.3 Mn/a
Pedagogía en Educación de Párvulos————6.2%86.1%$1.0–1.1 Mn/a

Employment and income are SIES's own figures for this institution, published only where at least eleven graduates could be matched to a tax return; “n/a” is a figure SIES did not publish. Incomes are gross, in pesos of September 2025.

What it teaches

2026

Everyone enrolled in an undergraduate programme here in 2026, 2,498 enrolments, by CINE-F field and SIES generic programme. Each tile is a programme and its area is its share; click a field's band to open it, or a tile to see that programme across the country.

Health and welfare 50%Social sciences 26%Business and law 15%Services 6.0%Inf… 1.8%Enfermería22%Trabajo Social9.6%Obstetricia yPuericultura9.2%Kinesiología5.1%TerapiaOcupacion…2.7%Nutric…yDietét…1.7%Psicología26%IngenieríaComercial6.4%Derecho4.2%Administrac…Pública3.5%Con…Aud…Técnico enDeporte,Recreación y…5.1%Ingenier…enConectiv…DiseñoGráfico
Health and welfare 50%Social sciences 26%Business and law 15%Services 6.0%Enfermería22%Trabajo Social9.6%Obstetricia yPuericultura9.2%Kinesio…5.1%TerapiaOcupacio…Nutrici…Psicología26%Ingenier…Comercial6.4%Derec…4.2%Admin…Públi…3.5%Técnico enDeporte,…Ingen…en…
Social sciencesInformation technologyArts and humanitieshover a tile for its count; click a group to open it

Mean annual list fee of its undergraduate enrolment: $3,614,000 (universities: $5,901,000). It is the published price of each programme averaged over the students enrolled in it, not what each one pays: free tuition (gratuidad), scholarships and loans are not subtracted.

Programme by programme

By SIES's generic programme, largest intake first. Only programmes that reached 10 entrants here in some year are listed; the rest are added together at the end. The change compares the first three years with the last three and is only given where both average at least 20 entrants.

Generic programme (SIES)First year 2026Enrolled 2026Mean list fee2007–2026Change
Enfermería140549$4,916,000+111%
Psicología62648$3,212,000−19%
Técnico en Deporte, Recreación y Preparación Física59128$1,764,000—
Derecho49104$3,544,000−81%
Obstetricia y Puericultura30229$4,916,000—
Trabajo Social20239$2,220,000+41%
Kinesiología17127$4,085,000−72%
Terapia Ocupacional1668$3,794,000—
Ingeniería Comercial14161$2,989,000—
Nutrición y Dietética1343$3,613,000—
Administración Pública1187$2,490,000—
Ingeniería en Conectividad y Redes644$2,916,000—
Contador Auditor325$2,860,000—
Every other programme
Every other programme0———
21 programmes it no longer opens
Pedagogía en Educación Diferencial0———
Pedagogía en Educación de Párvulos0———
Pedagogía en Educación Física0———
Bachillerato y/o Licenciatura en Educación0———
Fonoaudiología03$3,797,000—
Pedagogía en Historia, Geografía y Ciencias Sociales0———
Pedagogía en Idiomas0———
Ingeniería Civil Industrial0———
Periodismo0———
Arqueología0———
Pedagogía en Educación Básica0———
Técnico Asistente del Educador de Párvulos0———
Pedagogía en Lenguaje, Comunicación y/o Castellano0———
Pedagogía en Matemáticas y Computación0———
Pedagogía en Filosofía y Religión0———
Artes y Licenciatura en Artes0———
Administración Turística y Hotelera0———
Diseño Gráfico021$4,170,000—
Ingeniería en Computación e Informática0———
Otros Profesionales de Educación022$3,135,000—
Tecnología Médica0———

Who studies here

undergraduate · 2026

Its undergraduate enrolment of 2026, each split drawn over the same split for all universities. Every bar is a share of its own total, so the two can be compared whatever their size. How the first year came in is the institution's own declaration to SIES.

Age
Here12%19%25–2920%30–3421%35–3927%40 and overUniversities23%15–1955%20–2412%
Here19%20%21%27%40 and overUniversities23%55%20–24
15–1920–2425–2930–3435–3940 and over
Timetable
Here20%Daytime21%Blended50%DistanceUniversities87%Daytime
Here20%21%50%DistanceUniversities87%Daytime
DaytimeEveningBlendedDistanceOther
Sex
Here32%Men68%WomenUniversities44%Men56%Women
Here32%Men68%WomenUniversities44%Men56%Women
MenWomen
Kind of programme
Here95%Professional degreesUniversities97%Professional degrees
Here95%Professional degreesUniversities97%Professional degrees
Professional degreesTechnical programmes
Plan
Here63%Regular plan32%Continuation planUniversities91%Regular plan
Here63%Regular plan32%Continuation planUniversities91%Regular plan
Regular planSpecial planContinuation plan

Where its entrants come from

2024–2026

The comuna of their school, not of their home. First-year entrants of 2024–2026, followed by their masked id to the last time they finished secondary school before starting. Mineduc publishes no home address, and the school is where four years of their education happened. 1,154 of 1,567 (73.6%) have such a record since 2006; the rest — who left school earlier, studied abroad or validated their studies — are not placed.

69.8% finished school in Metropolitana, the region of its main campus.

Region of the school
Metropolitana69.8%Valparaíso6.6%O'Higgins4.9%Araucanía3.2%Atacama2.9%Maule2.2%Los Lagos1.8%Antofagasta1.7%Coquimbo1.6%Biobío1.4%Ñuble1.0%Tarapacá0.8%Aysén0.8%Arica y Parinacota0.7%Magallanes0.4%Los Ríos0.3%
Metropolitana69.8%Valparaíso6.6%O'Higgins4.9%Araucanía3.2%Atacama2.9%Maule2.2%Los Lagos1.8%Antofagasta1.7%Coquimbo1.6%Biobío1.4%Ñuble1.0%Tarapacá0.8%Aysén0.8%Arica y Parinacota0.7%Magallanes0.4%Los Ríos0.3%
Comuna of the school
Santiago988.5%
Puente Alto726.2%
Maipú554.8%
La Florida484.2%
La Cisterna353.0%
Peñalolén302.6%
Providencia272.3%
La Pintana262.3%
San Bernardo262.3%
San Miguel252.2%
Ñuñoa242.1%
Copiapó232.0%
69 more comunas

Recoleta 22 · Quilicura 20 · Peñaflor 20 · San Antonio 18 · Buin 18 · Conchalí 17 · Pudahuel 17 · Quinta Normal 16 · La Reina 14 · Las Condes 14 · Rancagua 13 · Independencia 13 · Colina 13 · San Fernando 12 · El Bosque 11 · Estación Central 10 · Talagante 10 · La Granja 9 · Macul 9 · Renca 9 · San Ramón 9 · Lampa 9 · Antofagasta 8 · Calama 8 · Vallenar 8 · Pedro Aguirre Cerda 8 · Paine 8 · Melipilla 8 · Arica 8 · Chillán 8 · Iquique 7 · Coquimbo 7 · Los Andes 7 · Quillota 7 · Santa Cruz 7 · Villarrica 7 · Cerrillos 7 · Curacaví 7 · Padre Hurtado 7 · San Felipe 6 · Linares 6 · Puerto Montt 6 · Ovalle 5 · Valparaíso 5 · Cartagena 5 · Llaillay 5 · Quilpué 5 · Chimbarongo 5 · Los Ángeles 5 · Coyhaique 5 · Lo Barnechea 5 · Lo Prado 5 · Calera 4 · San Vicente 4 · Temuco 4 · Angol 4 · Ancud 4 · Punta Arenas 4 · San Joaquín 4 · Pirque 4 · La Serena 3 · Talca 3 · Curicó 3 · Concepción 3 · Nueva Imperial 3 · Pitrufquén 3 · Victoria 3 · Osorno 3 · Vitacura 3

86 more comunas sent fewer than 3 each, together 107 entrants; they are not named.

The kind of school
Here30%Public (municipal or S…60%Subsidised privateUniversities28%Public (municipal or…54%Subsidised private16%
Here30%Public (municip…60%Subsidised privateUniversities28%Public (munici…54%Subsidised private16%
Public (municipal or SLEP)Subsidised privateFee-paying privateDelegated administration
When they started, after leaving school
Here11%73%5 years or moreUniversities54%The next year25%A year later13%
Here73%5 years or moreUniversities54%The next year25%A year later
The next yearA year later2–4 years later5 years or more

Who is still here a year later

cohorts 2007–2025

Each year's first-year entrants, followed into the next year's register: still enrolled here (in any programme), enrolled at another institution, or not enrolled anywhere. It is SIES's first-year retention, counted on the published register; a cohort under 30 people has no rate.

Universidad SEKUniversities
025507510020072016202585.8%67.4%
025507510020072016202585.8%67.4%
Cohort 2025, in 2026
Here67%Still here28%Not enrolledUniversities86%Still here
Here67%Still here28%Not enrolledUniversities86%Still here
Still hereAt another institutionNot enrolled

Who graduates, and when

titles 2007–2025

Each cohort of first-year entrants followed into the register of titles: the share with an undergraduate title from this institution, by years since they started. A recent cohort has a short line, not a low one — the register only goes to 2025. A title is any undergraduate title or degree, including the intermediate ones some programmes award on the way; the register does not tell them apart.

Titled here, % of the cohort, by years since entry
Cohort 2007Cohort 2011Cohort 2015Cohort 2019Cohort 2021Universities 2015
020406080091845%61%
020406080091845%61%

Horizontal axis: years since entry (0 is the year they started).

Cohort 2015, 10 years on
Here45%Titled here17%37%No title yetUniversities56%Titled here17%26%No title yet
Here45%Titled here17%37%No title yetUniversities56%Titled here17%26%No title yet
Titled hereTitled elsewhereNo title yet

798 people started here in 2015. "Titled elsewhere" is a title from any other institution and no title from this one: someone who changed institution and finished there.

The undergraduate titles it awarded in 2025
Health and welfare 32%Business and law 24%Social sciences 22%Education 9.2%Information … 7.3%Services 4.9%Trabajo Social24%ObstetriciayPuericultu…2.4%Enfermería1.9%Kinesiología1.8%Nutri…yDieté…1.3%Tera…Ocup…Ingeniería Comercial11%AdministraciónPública8.0%Técnico enAdministra…de Empresas3.0%Derecho0.9%Con…Téc…Psicología22%Bachillerato y/oLicenciatura enEducación7.1%Técni…Asist…del…2.1%Ingeniería enConectividad yRedes4.7%Técnico enAdministración de…Técnico enDeporte,Recreación…4.2%Arqu…
Health and welfare 32%Business and law 24%Social sciences 22%Education 9.2%Information… 7.3%Trabajo Social24%Obstet…yPueric…Enferm…1.9%Kinesi…1.8%Nut…yDie…IngenieríaComercial11%Administra…Pública8.0%TécnicoenAdmini…3.0%Der…Psicología22%Bachilleratoy/oLicenciatura…Téc…Asi…del…Ingenieríaen…Técni…enAdmin…Técn…enDepo…Otros…
Social scienceshover a tile for its count; click a group to open it

How long it really takes

titles 2023–2025

Undergraduate titles of 2023–2025 in regular plans: the time from the start of the semester they entered (March or August) to the date of the title, in semesters, against the formal length the institution declares. Special and continuation plans are left out, because they take in people with earlier studies whose clock did not start at entry. 634 of 2,078 titles have the dates to be measured.

Here52%Within the formal length16%1–2 semesters more9.9%3–4 semesters mo…8.8%5–6 semesters …6.5%6.8%Universities33%Within the formal length31%1–2 semesters more16%3–4 semesters more8.4%5–6 semesters…7.0%
Here52%Within the formal length16%Universities33%Within the formal…31%1–2 semesters mo…16%
Within the formal length1–2 semesters more3–4 semesters more5–6 semesters more7–10 semesters more11 semesters or more
Programme by programme
Generic programme (SIES)TitlesFormal, yearsReal, yearsOn timeReal in Chile
Enfermería1045.07.612%6.0
Técnico Asistente del Educador de Párvulos872.12.194%2.9
Obstetricia y Puericultura585.06.016%6.1
Técnico en Deporte, Recreación y Preparación Física492.42.669%3.3
Kinesiología415.08.620%6.1
Ingeniería Comercial364.03.978%6.1
Psicología365.06.458%5.7
Otros Profesionales de Educación274.03.496%4.9
Terapia Ocupacional255.07.128%5.7
Ingeniería en Conectividad y Redes244.04.175%4.7
Técnico en Administración de Empresas242.01.988%3.3
Técnico en Administración de Redes y Soporte222.02.445%3.2
Contador Auditor214.03.295%5.3
Derecho196.010.716%8.4
Nutrición y Dietética185.09.222%6.2
Diseño Gráfico134.05.123%5.2
Técnico en Administración Pública o Municipal112.01.0100%3.1
Técnico en Contabilidad General112.01.2100%3.3

Programmes with at least ten titles in the three years. Years are means over every title, formal and real alike; "on time" is the share titled within the formal length. The last column is the same generic programme at every institution in Chile.

Where its campuses are

2 communes · 2026

Where it teaches, not where its students are from. First-year entrants of 2026 by the commune of the campus they enrolled at.

By region
Metropolitana440
Metropolitana440
By commune
Providencia371
Santiago69

Postgraduate

2007–2026

First year of a master's or a doctorate, and everyone enrolled in one. At this level the register classifies into broad fields, not programmes.

Postgraduate entrantsPostgraduate enrolment
010020030020072017202620
010020030020072017202620

Where its postgraduate students did their undergraduate degree

Postgraduate entrants of 2024–2026, followed back to their most recent undergraduate title. 35 of 37 (94.6%) have one in the register, which starts in 2007; the rest graduated earlier or abroad, which is not the same as having no degree. Of those found, 51.4% graduated here (universities: 29.0% stay at their own).

Left, where each entrant took their last undergraduate title; right, the postgraduate field they started here. Ribbon width is people. Only the eight largest institutions are named; the rest, and any contributing fewer than three people, are added into «other institutions».

Universidad SEK18 peopleOther institutions17 peopleNo title in the register2 peopleMagister en Educación37 people
Universidad SEK18 peopleOther instituti…17 peopleNo title in the…2 peopleMagister en Edu…37 people
Undergraduate institutionPeople%
Universidad SEK (itself)1848.6%
Other institutions1745.9%
No undergraduate title in the register (before 2007 or abroad)25.4%

Where its graduates go on to a postgraduate degree

People with an undergraduate title from here in 2010–2021, followed forward to the first master's or doctorate they started, anywhere, up to 2026. 637 of 9,219 (6.9%) started one (universities: 9.9%); 9.1% of them here.

Left, the field of the undergraduate title they took here; right, the institution where they started a master's or a doctorate in Chile. Ribbon width is people. Only the ten largest destinations are named; the rest, and any receiving fewer than three people, are added into «other institutions».

Education388 peopleHealth and welfare100 peopleSocial sciences54 peopleBusiness and law53 peopleArts and humanities33 peopleEngineering and industry7 peopleServices1 peopleInformation technology1 peopleUniversidad Miguel de Cervantes44 peopleUniversidad SEK56 peopleUniversidad Andres Bello171 peopleUniversidad Mayor54 peopleUniversidad San Sebastian29 peopleUniversidad Alberto Hurtado16 peopleUniversidad Central de Chile64 peopleOther institutions141 peopleUniversidad Finis Terrae11 peopleUniversidad de Chile21 peopleUniversidad Adolfo Ibañez15 peoplePontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile15 people
Education388 peopleHealth and welf…100 peopleSocial sciences54 peopleBusiness and law53 peopleArts and humani…33 peopleEngineering and…7 peopleServices1 peopleInformation tec…1 peopleUniversidad Mig…44 peopleUniversidad SEK56 peopleUniversidad And…171 peopleUniversidad May…54 peopleUniversidad San…29 peopleUniversidad Alb…16 peopleUniversidad Cen…64 peopleOther instituti…141 peopleUniversidad Fin…11 peopleUniversidad de …21 peopleUniversidad Ado…15 peoplePontificia Univ…15 people
Postgraduate institutionPeople%
Universidad Andres Bello17427.3%
Universidad Central de Chile6410.0%
Universidad SEK (itself)589.1%
Universidad Mayor568.8%
Universidad Miguel de Cervantes457.1%
Universidad San Sebastian304.7%
Universidad de Chile233.6%
Universidad Alberto Hurtado182.8%
Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile182.8%
Universidad Adolfo Ibañez162.5%
Universidad Finis Terrae132.0%
Universidad de Santiago de Chile132.0%

Research

ANID · 2006–2025

The projects ANID (CONICYT until 2019) awarded with Universidad SEK as principal institution — the one that answers for the project. Each figure is a count of awarded projects: not publications, not money, not people, and a project with partners counts once, here. The year is the year it was decided.

Projects awarded · 2015–2024
3
46 of 49 universities
Fondecyt (Regular, Iniciación, Postdoctorado)
2
2015–2024
Applied research
33%
universities 13%
Led by a woman
0%
universities 33%

Projects awarded each year

011222006201620250
011222006201620250

By OECD area · 2015–2024

0.0%25.0%50.0%75.0%Natural sciencesEngineering and technologyMedical and health sciencesAgricultural sciencesSocial sciencesHumanitiesMultidisciplinaryNo area declared
0.0%25.0%50.0%75.0%Natural sciencesEngineering and technologyMedical and health sciencesAgricultural sciencesSocial sciencesHumanitiesMultidisciplinaryNo area declared
HereUniversities

By ANID programme · 2015–2024

01122Fondecyt2Fondef1
01122Fondecyt2Fondef1

What it is specialised in: Fondecyt's study groups

Its Fondecyt projects of 2015–2024, by the panel each was evaluated in. Specialisation is Balassa's revealed advantage: the group's share here over its share in Chile; above 1, it weighs more here than in the country. It is computed only for institutions with at least 40 projects in the window, and this one has 2: its shares are shown, its specialisation is not.

Study groupIts projects declare mostlyProjects%
Educationpedagogia y educacion, formacion inicial and didactica especifica150.0
Chemistryquimica, fisico quimica quimica teorica y computacional fotoquimica-fotofisica catalisis y coloides and quimica organica150.0

The newest competitions · 2025–2026

From the 2025 competitions ANID classifies every project by OECD discipline (the second level of the Frascati Manual), and Fondecyt evaluates in new groups. These 1 projects are read apart, by discipline, and are not part of the specialisation above.

00111Ciencias de la educacion1
00111Ciencias de la educacion1

ANID's historical register of awarded projects (CC0), cut at 31 December 2025. Institutions are matched to the SIES by name, with an explicit table for ANID's other spellings; foundations, centres and faculties with a legal personality of their own count as their own institution. Research across Chile →

The names it registers its programmes under

13 names · 2026

The wording each student enrolled under, as the institution filed it. Only names with at least three entrants are printed.

050100150Enfermeria140Psicologia62Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Preparacion Fisica59Derecho49Obstetricia y Neonatologia30Licenciatura en Trabajo Social20Kinesiologia17Terapia Ocupacional16Ingenieria Comercial14Nutricion y Dietetica13Administracion Publica11Ingenieria en Ciberseguridad6Contador Publico y Auditor3
050100150Enfermeria140Psicologia62Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Preparacion Fisica59Derecho49Obstetricia y Neonatologia30Licenciatura en Trabajo Social20Kinesiologia17Terapia Ocupacional16Ingenieria Comercial14Nutricion y Dietetica13Administracion Publica11Ingenieria en Ciberseguridad6Contador Publico y Auditor3

Similar institutions

Other universities with a first-year intake of similar size in 2026.

Mineduc's higher-education registers (SIES): enrolment 2007–2026 and titles 2007–2025; Mineduc's register of secondary-school leavers; and DEMRE's admission register, republished by Mineduc. They are joined person by person through the masked student id Mineduc publishes in all of them for that purpose. First-year entrants are one row per person who started that year; someone who started at two institutions counts at one. Every figure is a count of records; shares and means are taken after adding. The name is the register's own and is written as it writes it. Every university.