CFT CENCO

1,342 people started an undergraduate programme at CFT CENCO in 2026, the 6th largest intake of Chile's 31 CFTs, and 5,093 were enrolled there in all. Twenty years of it, 2007–2026, followed by the masked student id from school to title.

CFT · Enrolling in 2026 · main campus region: Metropolitana

First-year entrants
1,342
2026 · 6 of 31
Total enrolment
5,093
2026
Still here a year later · cohort 2025
87.4%
CFT 72.8%
Graduated here in 10 years · cohort 2015
30.2%
CFT 46.6%
Mean list fee · 2026
$1.4 M
CFT $2.4 M
Accreditation
3 years
2026
Women
72.4%
entrants 2026

At a glance

2026
Enrolled 2026
5,093
First year 2026
1,342
Titles 2025
1,596

Largest fields: business and law, health and welfare, education.

Here100%
UndergraduateMaster'sDoctoratePost-title

Everyone enrolled in 2026, by level. «Universities» adds up the enrolment of every university and divides afterwards.

Entrants, enrolment and titles

2007–2026

Three counts of the same institution. Undergraduate enrolment is everyone enrolled that year, in any year of their programme; first-year entrants are the people who started; titles are the undergraduate titles and degrees it awarded.

Undergraduate enrolmentFirst-year entrantsUndergraduate titles
02,0004,0006,0002007201720265,0931,5961,342
02,0004,0006,0002007201720265,0931,5961,342

What you can study here

2026 · mifuturo.cl

Every generic programme with a page of its own that took first-year entrants here in 2026, with its campuses and list fee from Mineduc's register, and what SIES publishes on mifuturo.cl for this institution and programme: employment the year after the title, the band of the monthly income in the fourth year, and first-year retention. Each programme's name opens what this institution's own students say about it — who stays, who graduates, how long it takes — next to the programme across the country.

The first-year dropout column is PuroChile's own count on Mineduc's register: of everyone who started the programme here in 2023–2025, the share enrolled at no institution at all the following year — the three cohorts added up, never an average of three rates — beside the same programme across Chile. Changing programme or institution is not dropping out, and some who drop out come back later. “—” is a programme with fewer than 30 entrants here in those years. Across all its undergraduate programmes, 8.1% of the 2,829 people who started here in 2023–2025 were enrolled nowhere the following year; across every IP and CFT programme, 22.0%.

ProgrammeEntrants 2026CampusesYearly feeDropout, year 1 · 2023–2025Same programme, ChileEmployed, year 1Income, year 4Retention, year 1
Técnico en Farmacia3211$1.4 M11.1%18.4%85.2%n/a86.7%
Técnico en Administración de Empresas2001$1.4 M9.3%25.6%n/an/an/a
Técnico en Administración Pública o Municipal1411$1.4 M6.5%25.0%n/an/an/a
Técnico Asistente del Educador de Párvulos1001$1.4 M3.1%23.0%80.3%$0.7–0.8 Mn/a
Técnico en Servicio Social991$1.4 M11.7%25.3%n/an/an/a
Otros Técnicos de Educación831$1.4 M11.6%22.4%n/an/an/a
Técnico en Contabilidad General701$1.4 M9.0%24.8%n/an/an/a
Técnico en Administración de Recursos Humanos y Personal681$1.4 M4.1%24.3%n/an/an/a
Técnico Asistente del Educador Diferencial651$1.4 M6.4%22.2%n/an/an/a
Técnico en Logística641$1.4 M6.2%25.9%n/an/an/a
Técnico en Prevención de Riesgos601$1.4 M2.9%28.9%n/an/an/a
Otros Técnicos de Tecnología321$1.4 M2.4%34.4%n/an/an/a
Técnico en Comercio Exterior161$1.4 M—23.0%n/an/an/a
Técnico en Computación e Informática151$1.4 M0.0%22.7%n/an/an/a
Otros Técnicos de Ciencias Sociales81$1.4 M16.0%23.3%n/an/an/a

Employment and income are SIES's own figures for this institution, published only where at least eleven graduates could be matched to a tax return; “n/a” is a figure SIES did not publish. Incomes are gross, in pesos of September 2025.

What it teaches

2026

Everyone enrolled in an undergraduate programme here in 2026, 5,093 enrolments, by CINE-F field and SIES generic programme. Each tile is a programme and its area is its share; click a field's band to open it, or a tile to see that programme across the country.

Business and law 39%Health and welfare 31%Education 22%Services 5.0%Info… 2.1%Técnico en Administraciónde Empresas13%Técnico en AdministraciónPública o Municipal9.3%Técnico en Logística5.8%Técnico enContabilidad General5.3%Técnico enAdministración deRecursos Humanos…4.9%Técn…enCome…Técn…Técnico en Farmacia23%Técnico en Servicio Social8.4%TécnicoAsistente delEducador de…8.9%Otros Técnicos deEducación7.1%Técnico Asistente delEducador Diferencial5.7%Técnico enPrevención deRiesgosOtrosTécni…de…1.2%Técni…enCompu…1.2%Técn…enAdmi…
Business and law 39%Health and welfare 31%Education 22%Servi… 5.0%Técnico enAdministrac…de Empresas13%TécnicoenAdminist…9.3%TécnicoenLogísti…5.8%TécnicoenContab…5.3%TécnicoenAdminis…4.9%Técnico enFarmacia23%Técnico en ServicioSocial8.4%TécnicoAsistentedel Educado…8.9%OtrosTécnicosde…7.1%TécnicoAsisten…del…5.7%Técnico enPrevenció…Téc…en…
Social scienceshover a tile for its count; click a group to open it

Mean annual list fee of its undergraduate enrolment: $1,367,000 (CFTs: $2,374,000). It is the published price of each programme averaged over the students enrolled in it, not what each one pays: free tuition (gratuidad), scholarships and loans are not subtracted.

Programme by programme

By SIES's generic programme, largest intake first. Only programmes that reached 10 entrants here in some year are listed; the rest are added together at the end. The change compares the first three years with the last three and is only given where both average at least 20 entrants.

Generic programme (SIES)First year 2026Enrolled 2026Mean list fee2007–2026Change
Técnico en Farmacia3211,165$1,370,000—
Técnico en Administración de Empresas200639$1,375,000—
Técnico en Administración Pública o Municipal141475$1,374,000—
Técnico Asistente del Educador de Párvulos100451$1,369,000—
Técnico en Servicio Social99430$1,367,000—
Otros Técnicos de Educación83362$1,367,000—
Técnico en Contabilidad General70268$1,370,000—
Técnico en Administración de Recursos Humanos y Personal68249$1,370,000—
Técnico Asistente del Educador Diferencial65289$1,371,000—
Técnico en Logística64294$1,372,000—
Técnico en Prevención de Riesgos60195$1,386,000—
Otros Técnicos de Tecnología3262$1,386,000—
Técnico en Comercio Exterior1652$1,359,000—
Técnico en Computación e Informática1560$1,386,000—
Otros Técnicos de Ciencias Sociales842$1,376,000—
Every other programme
Every other programme0———
8 programmes it no longer opens

Who studies here

undergraduate · 2026

Its undergraduate enrolment of 2026, each split drawn over the same split for all CFTs. Every bar is a share of its own total, so the two can be compared whatever their size. How the first year came in is the institution's own declaration to SIES.

Age
Here12%18%30–3420%35–3943%40 and overAll CFTs16%35%20–2414%16%
Here18%20%43%40 and overAll CFTs16%35%20–2416%
15–1920–2425–2930–3435–3940 and over
Sex
Here27%Men73%WomenAll CFTs32%Men68%Women
Here27%Men73%WomenAll CFTs32%Men68%Women
MenWomen
How first-year students came in
Here99%Direct entry (regular)All CFTs100%Direct entry (regular)
Here99%Direct entry (regular)All CFTs100%Direct entry (regular)
Direct entry (regular)Special entry for foreign students
Plan
Here40%Regular plan60%Special planAll CFTs97%Regular plan
Here40%Regular plan60%Special planAll CFTs97%Regular plan
Regular planSpecial plan

Where its entrants come from

2024–2026

The comuna of their school, not of their home. First-year entrants of 2024–2026, followed by their masked id to the last time they finished secondary school before starting. Mineduc publishes no home address, and the school is where four years of their education happened. 1,550 of 3,255 (47.6%) have such a record since 2006; the rest — who left school earlier, studied abroad or validated their studies — are not placed.

33.4% finished school in Metropolitana, the region of its main campus.

Region of the school
Metropolitana33.4%Valparaíso13.9%Araucanía10.3%Los Lagos5.9%O'Higgins5.4%Biobío4.7%Coquimbo4.6%Antofagasta3.7%Maule3.7%Los Ríos3.2%Tarapacá3.2%Aysén1.9%Magallanes1.7%Atacama1.5%Arica y Parinacota1.5%Ñuble1.4%
Metropolitana33.4%Valparaíso13.9%Araucanía10.3%Los Lagos5.9%O'Higgins5.4%Biobío4.7%Coquimbo4.6%Antofagasta3.7%Maule3.7%Los Ríos3.2%Tarapacá3.2%Aysén1.9%Magallanes1.7%Atacama1.5%Arica y Parinacota1.5%Ñuble1.4%
Comuna of the school
Santiago593.8%
Puente Alto412.6%
Valparaíso392.5%
Temuco352.3%
Viña del Mar312.0%
Antofagasta281.8%
Valdivia261.7%
San Bernardo251.6%
Rancagua241.5%
Maipú241.5%
Calama231.5%
Puerto Montt231.5%
126 more comunas

Colina 23 · Arica 23 · La Cisterna 22 · San Antonio 21 · Ñuñoa 21 · Quilicura 21 · Quilpué 20 · Concepción 20 · Coyhaique 20 · Melipilla 19 · Alto Hospicio 18 · Iquique 17 · La Serena 17 · Osorno 17 · Punta Arenas 17 · Recoleta 17 · San Miguel 16 · Talca 15 · Curicó 15 · Villarrica 15 · Peñalolén 15 · Talagante 15 · Los Andes 14 · San Fernando 14 · Independencia 14 · La Florida 14 · Pudahuel 14 · Copiapó 13 · Rengo 13 · Coquimbo 12 · Ovalle 12 · Quillota 12 · El Bosque 12 · Los Ángeles 11 · Lonquimay 11 · Traiguén 11 · Victoria 11 · La Pintana 11 · Chillán 11 · Villa Alemana 10 · Estación Central 10 · Pozo Almonte 9 · Calera 9 · Quellón 9 · Providencia 9 · Renca 9 · Illapel 8 · Coronel 8 · Nueva Imperial 8 · Natales 8 · Quinta Normal 8 · San Joaquín 8 · Vallenar 7 · Vicuña 7 · San Felipe 7 · Angol 7 · Padre Hurtado 7 · Tocopilla 6 · Puchuncaví 6 · Cauquenes 6 · Linares 6 · Lota 6 · Galvarino 6 · Loncoche 6 · Curacautín 6 · Las Condes 6 · Macul 6 · Buin 6 · Pica 5 · Quintero 5 · Llaillay 5 · Santa Cruz 5 · Molina 5 · Talcahuano 5 · Carahue 5 · Padre las Casas 5 · Los Muermos 5 · Castro 5 · Cerro Navia 5 · Huechuraba 5 · Lo Espejo 5 · Panguipulli 5 · Monte Patria 4 · Calle Larga 4 · La Ligua 4 · Algarrobo 4 · Limache 4 · Graneros 4 · Cholchol 4 · Purén 4 · Frutillar 4 · Aysén 4 · Conchalí 4 · La Granja 4 · Lo Barnechea 4 · Tiltil 4 · Peñaflor 4 · La Unión 4 · Río Bueno 4 · Bulnes 4 · Salamanca 3 · Hijuelas 3 · Santa María 3 · Olmué 3 · Coltauco 3 · Las Cabras 3 · Cañete 3 · Cabrero 3 · Cunco 3 · Lautaro 3 · Collipulli 3 · Ercilla 3 · Los Sauces 3 · Calbuco 3 · Chonchi 3 · Río Negro 3 · Hualaihué 3 · Cisnes 3 · La Reina 3 · Pedro Aguirre Cerda 3 · San Ramón 3 · Lampa 3 · Curacaví 3 · Los Lagos 3 · Máfil 3 · Lago Ranco 3

90 more comunas sent fewer than 3 each, together 122 entrants; they are not named.

The kind of school
Here49%Public (municipal or SLEP)46%Subsidised privateAll CFTs46%Public (municipal or SLEP)48%Subsidised private
Here49%Public (municipal or SLEP)46%Subsidised privateAll CFTs46%Public (municipal or SLEP)48%Subsidised private
Public (municipal or SLEP)Subsidised privateFee-paying privateDelegated administration
When they started, after leaving school
Here85%5 years or moreAll CFTs33%The next year16%21%2–4 years later29%5 years or more
Here85%5 years or moreAll CFTs33%The next year16%21%29%5 years or more
The next yearA year later2–4 years later5 years or more

Who is still here a year later

cohorts 2007–2025

Each year's first-year entrants, followed into the next year's register: still enrolled here (in any programme), enrolled at another institution, or not enrolled anywhere. It is SIES's first-year retention, counted on the published register; a cohort under 30 people has no rate.

CFT CENCOAll CFTs
025507510020072016202572.8%87.4%
025507510020072016202572.8%87.4%
Cohort 2025, in 2026
Here87%Still hereAll CFTs73%Still here23%Not enrolled
Here87%Still hereAll CFTs73%Still here23%
Still hereAt another institutionNot enrolled

Who graduates, and when

titles 2007–2025

Each cohort of first-year entrants followed into the register of titles: the share with an undergraduate title from this institution, by years since they started. A recent cohort has a short line, not a low one — the register only goes to 2025. A title is any undergraduate title or degree, including the intermediate ones some programmes award on the way; the register does not tell them apart.

Titled here, % of the cohort, by years since entry
Cohort 2007Cohort 2011Cohort 2015Cohort 2019Cohort 2021All CFTs 2015
020406080091830%51%
020406080091830%51%

Horizontal axis: years since entry (0 is the year they started).

Cohort 2015, 10 years on
Here30%Titled here11%59%No title yetAll CFTs47%Titled here12%41%No title yet
Here30%Titled here59%No title yetAll CFTs47%Titled here41%No title yet
Titled hereTitled elsewhereNo title yet

116 people started here in 2015. "Titled elsewhere" is a title from any other institution and no title from this one: someone who changed institution and finished there.

The undergraduate titles it awarded in 2025
Business and law 39%Education 27%Health and welfare 23%Services 5.9%Informatio… 4.0%Técnico enAdministración deEmpresas14%Técnico enLogística7.1%Técnico enAdministraciónde Recursos…6.5%Técnico enAdministraciónPública o…5.6%Técnico enContabilidadGeneral4.6%Técnico Asistente delEducador de Párvulos10%Otros Técnicos deEducación10%TécnicoAsistentedel…6.5%Técnico en Farmacia16%Técnico en Servicio Social7.6%Técnico enPrevenciónde Riesgos4.7%TécnicoenAdminis…2.6%Técni…enCompu…1.4%
Business and law 39%Education 27%Health and welfare 23%Services 5.9%Info… 4.0%Técnico enAdministraciónde Empresas14%TécnicoenLogística7.1%TécnicoenAdminist…6.5%TécnicoenAdminis…5.6%TécnicoenContabi…4.6%Técnico…Técnico Asistentedel Educador dePárvulos10%OtrosTécnicosde…10%Técni…Asist…del…6.5%Técnico en Farmacia16%TécnicoenServicio…7.6%Técnico enPrevención d…Técnicoen…Téc…en…
Social scienceshover a tile for its count; click a group to open it

How long it really takes

titles 2023–2025

Undergraduate titles of 2023–2025 in regular plans: the time from the start of the semester they entered (March or August) to the date of the title, in semesters, against the formal length the institution declares. Special and continuation plans are left out, because they take in people with earlier studies whose clock did not start at entry. 628 of 4,385 titles have the dates to be measured.

Here29%Within the formal length60%1–2 semesters more11%3–4 semesters moreAll CFTs32%Within the formal length39%1–2 semesters more9.5%3–4 semesters m…7.5%6.5%5.4%
Here29%Within the for…60%1–2 semesters moreAll CFTs32%Within the formal…39%1–2 semesters more
Within the formal length1–2 semesters more3–4 semesters more5–6 semesters more
Programme by programme
Generic programme (SIES)TitlesFormal, yearsReal, yearsOn timeReal in Chile
Técnico en Servicio Social1372.53.132%3.0
Otros Técnicos de Educación1192.53.122%2.9
Técnico en Farmacia712.03.10%3.0
Técnico Asistente del Educador de Párvulos562.02.94%2.9
Técnico en Administración de Empresas522.53.144%3.3
Técnico en Administración Pública o Municipal372.53.132%3.1
Técnico en Administración de Recursos Humanos y Personal372.52.946%3.1
Técnico Asistente del Educador Diferencial312.52.852%3.0
Técnico en Contabilidad General312.52.929%3.3
Técnico en Administración de Redes y Soporte292.53.045%3.2
Técnico en Logística212.52.771%3.0

Programmes with at least ten titles in the three years. Years are means over every title, formal and real alike; "on time" is the share titled within the formal length. The last column is the same generic programme at every institution in Chile.

Where its campuses are

1 commune · 2026

Where it teaches, not where its students are from. First-year entrants of 2026 by the commune of the campus they enrolled at.

By region
Metropolitana1,342
Metropolitana1,342
By commune
Santiago1,342

Postgraduate

2007–2026

Where its graduates go on to a postgraduate degree

People with an undergraduate title from here in 2010–2021, followed forward to the first master's or doctorate they started, anywhere, up to 2026. 19 of 5,117 (0.4%) started one (CFTs: 0.5%); 0.0% of them here.

Left, the field of the undergraduate title they took here; right, the institution where they started a master's or a doctorate in Chile. Ribbon width is people. Only the ten largest destinations are named; the rest, and any receiving fewer than three people, are added into «other institutions».

Business and law10 peopleHealth and welfare3 peopleServices3 peopleEngineering and industry2 peopleEducation1 peopleOther institutions19 people
Business and law10 peopleHealth and welf…3 peopleServices3 peopleEngineering and…2 peopleEducation1 peopleOther instituti…19 people
Postgraduate institutionPeople%
Universidad Andres Bello631.6%
Universidad de Artes, Ciencias y Comunicacion - UNIACC421.1%

The names it registers its programmes under

17 names · 2026

The wording each student enrolled under, as the institution filed it. Only names with at least three entrants are printed.

0100200300400Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Farmacia321Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Administracion Publica141Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Administracion de Empresas131Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Educacion Parvularia100Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Trabajo Social99Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Contabilidad General70Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Gestion de Instituciones de Salud69Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Administracion de Recursos Humanos68Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Educacion Especial65Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Administracion Logistica64Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Prevencion de Riesgos60Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Inspector Educacional54Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Operacion de Transporte y Transito32Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Asistente de Aula29Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Comercio Exterior y Mercados Digitales16
0100200300400Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Farmacia321Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Administracion Publica141Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Administracion de Empresas131Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Educacion Parvularia100Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Trabajo Social99Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Contabilidad General70Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Gestion de Instituciones d…69Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Administracion de Recursos…68Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Educacion Especial65Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Administracion Logistica64Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Prevencion de Riesgos60Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Inspector Educacional54Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Operacion de Transporte y…32Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Asistente de Aula29Tecnico de Nivel Superior en Comercio Exterior y Mercad…16

2 more names, together 23 entrants.

Similar institutions

Other CFTs with a first-year intake of similar size in 2026.

Mineduc's higher-education registers (SIES): enrolment 2007–2026 and titles 2007–2025; Mineduc's register of secondary-school leavers; and DEMRE's admission register, republished by Mineduc. They are joined person by person through the masked student id Mineduc publishes in all of them for that purpose. First-year entrants are one row per person who started that year; someone who started at two institutions counts at one. Every figure is a count of records; shares and means are taken after adding. The name is the register's own and is written as it writes it. Every CFT.